Privacy Statement

BAM Ireland (hereinafter: “BAM” or “we”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement contains a description of how BAM handles the personal data of our customers, suppliers and partners.
 

What is personal data?

Personal data means all data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. BAM processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you have provided us with this information.

Examples of personal data include:
- First and last name
- Address information
- Telephone
- Email address
- Occupation
 

Why do we collect personal data?

The principles for the processing of your personal details are, as appropriate, the necessity to process them in order to conclude and execute our agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation, to protect your vital interests or those of a different natural person or to safeguard the interests of BAM or our partners, unless these are outweighed by your interests, fundamental rights or fundamental liberties.

BAM will only keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to complete the purposes for which your data is collected, to represent the legitimate interests of BAM and as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

BAM shares your personal data with several third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. These parties include banks, insurers, ICT service providers, accountants, consultants and subcontractors. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. BAM remains responsible for these processing operations.
 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the data processing, if any, or object to the processing of your personal data by BAM, and you have the right to portability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to an organisation designated by you.

Please send your request for the review, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@bamcontractors.ie

To ensure that the request has actually been made by you, BAM can ask you for proof of identity. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case within four weeks.

The removal of your personal data is only possible when the data is no longer relevant.
 

Complaints procedures

If you have a complaint about compliance with this privacy statement, or about a violation of your rights pursuant to the law, please contact the Data Protection Officer. In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.
 

Security

BAM takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. We do this, for example, by means of the IT security policy, training our employees and by using secure storage and connections.
If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if you have evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to privacy@bamcontractors.ie
 

Cookies

Like many major websites, we use ‘cookies’, which store small amounts of information on computers or mobile devices that access our websites. A cookie is a small text file which will be saved in the browser of your computer or tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. BAM uses cookies with a pure technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customised content and advertisements.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your browser to deactivate the saving of cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously saved information in your browser settings.

For more information, please refer to our cookie policy.
 

Policy amendments

BAM reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. You are therefore advised to check this privacy statement regularly in case any amendments have been made.
You may view your data and, if necessary have them amended or deleted at any time. Please do not hesitate to contact us to do so, or if you have any questions about our privacy policy.
E-mail: privacy@bamcontractors.ie